Header, Intake, & Exhaust Custom Exhaust? New Headers? Need Opinions on Intakes? Discuss making your ride breathe better here.

aem v2 cai

  #1  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:16 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hanford,CA.
Posts: 154
Default aem v2 cai

I was wondering what anybody experiences on the AEM V2 CAI. I was considering purchasing one sometime in September. Or would it be better to go with a cheaper or other brand name CAI. I just don't want to waste my money on the V2 if it ain't much better than other CAI"s.
 
  #2  
Old 08-26-2005, 04:23 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: May 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,313
Default RE: aem v2 cai

The V2 is better than other CAI's but I still don't think it's worth the money.
 
  #3  
Old 08-26-2005, 04:42 PM
mxs's Avatar
mxs
mxs is offline
HCF Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 7,994
Default RE: aem v2 cai

I have one, but since it's still sitting in my living room, I can't tell you much about it. Got it for $215 on ebay, basically because I wanted to see what it's like. If I decide not to keep it I'll pull it out and sell it. We'll see.
 
  #4  
Old 08-26-2005, 04:50 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hanford,CA.
Posts: 154
Default RE: aem v2 cai

How does the V2 compare to the RD 1550 CAI by Injen. I had a Injen CAI when i had my spec-v and it put out some power and good sound.
 
  #5  
Old 08-26-2005, 05:04 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location:
Posts: 7,702
Default RE: aem v2 cai

brand name intakes, like exhausts, really arent much different from each other. they all work and all work about the same
 
  #6  
Old 08-26-2005, 05:17 PM
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location:
Posts: 992
Default RE: aem v2 cai

i gotta friend thats getting my a v2 cai for 70 bucks. its of course by AEM. heard nothing but good things about it.
 
  #7  
Old 08-26-2005, 05:18 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hanford,CA.
Posts: 154
Default RE: aem v2 cai

I want to upgrade from my current short ram intake to a cold air intake. But I'm also leaning to get a header instead of the CAI. But I don't want a header where I'll have to make fabrications to get it to fit.
 
  #8  
Old 08-26-2005, 05:20 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: May 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,313
Default RE: aem v2 cai

Why in the world would you need to fab anything to get your header to fit? Pretty much any D series header will fit any other D series head.

If you are trying to decide between upgrading from SRI to CAI, or keeping the SRI and getting a header, it's a no brainer


SRI + header pwns CAI
 
  #9  
Old 08-26-2005, 05:24 PM
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location:
Posts: 992
Default RE: aem v2 cai

but what about a CAI and headers? wouldn't that be better in the long run? of course if you already have SRI i guess it would be better to go with headers and then just get a CAI later on down the road.
 
  #10  
Old 08-26-2005, 05:25 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hanford,CA.
Posts: 154
Default RE: aem v2 cai

I was looking at the Pacesetter header and it said fabrication may be required.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: aem v2 cai


Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.