Engine & Internal Chat about beefing up your engine's insides here.

activating vtec after swap

  #1  
Old 10-28-2007, 09:43 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Default activating vtec after swap

Swapping a d15b7 with a d16z6 im just wondering if there are any detailed instructions on doing this anywhere?

I have no idea what i'm doing so all help possible would be awsome, I have the computer for the vtec.



 
  #2  
Old 10-29-2007, 12:16 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location:
Posts: 25
Default RE: activating vtec after swap

if your swaping a vtec motor or head into a car not stock with vtec here are some opitions

vtec ecu with the vtec wireing harness in this case with the z6 you need a p28 and there alot these days about 100+ plus you need the vtec wireing harness witch is like 25+ so all togeather about 125+

or if you dead broke a toggle switch works grate flip on after you get to the proper rpm range witch is like 10 bucks

or msd rpm switch witch is about 110 bucks all togeather for the switch and rpm pills but it is very easy to hook up

the vtec ecu and harness is alot harder to hook up but it has alot more benifit in the end cuz p28; are very nice ecu's when it comes to chipping
 
  #3  
Old 10-29-2007, 12:19 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location:
Posts: 25
Default RE: activating vtec after swap

since you got the ecu but you have no idea wat your doin pay some one to do it but you will need the vtec harness

or sell the ecu for and buy msd rpm switch witch comes with instructions that make it simple to were if you can read then you can hook it up
 
  #4  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:56 PM
Join Date: May 2006
Location:
Posts: 976
Default RE: activating vtec after swap

or you could just plug in your p28, then wire up 2 simple wires to the oil pressure switch and vtec solenoid and save a lot of money. There are wiring diagrams for p28's all over the internet, just search.
 
  #5  
Old 10-30-2007, 04:00 AM
amg6975's Avatar
HCF Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,821
Default RE: activating vtec after swap


ORIGINAL: t34me

or you could just plug in your p28, then wire up 2 simple wires to the oil pressure switch and vtec solenoid and save a lot of money. There are wiring diagrams for p28's all over the internet, just search.
Yeah, no need to redo your whole harness.
 
  #6  
Old 10-31-2007, 06:28 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Default RE: activating vtec after swap

Ok, thanks alot.

Took me forever to find some good instructions but I think I found some..

Here are the diagrams I found if anyone else wanted them..

http://www.d-series.org/forums/showthread.php?t=23202

Scroll down a bit..
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
new2honda
Mechanical Problems & Technical Chat
1
08-21-2014 05:49 PM
Booger
EK Swaps
2
08-09-2011 10:11 PM
projektcivicturbz
Mechanical Problems & Technical Chat
1
05-09-2007 01:36 PM
abra0101
Mechanical Problems & Technical Chat
8
07-23-2006 08:47 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: activating vtec after swap


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.