Go Back  HondaCivicForum.com > Civic Style > Inside and Out
Reload this Page >

how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

Inside and Out Talk about your interior and exterior mods here.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

  #1  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:13 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 49
Default how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

i just bought 2000 civic coupe Dx looking to change the rpm cluster to EX or Si what do i need to do this?
 
  #2  
Old 07-18-2006, 11:19 AM
HCF Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 304
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

1 - A EX cluster.. not sure if an SI will fit or work plug and play?
2 - a screw driver

I would assume it is the same as for an '02.
-Unscrew the two screws on the top of the black bezel around the cluster
-There are two clips on the bottom of the bezel but if you just pull it should pop right out.. might have to pull pretty hard
-Unscrew the three screws holding the cluster in. Should be one on top and two on bottom
-Pull cluster towards you and unplug the two plugs
-Insert new cluster and reverse order above... should be plug and play..

If it is different on an '00 then disreguard my post
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-2006, 11:48 AM
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location:
Posts: 20
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

I was just wondering.....I'm new to the civic forum, but have been on other forums. I tried a search but come up empty. I'm coming into a 2001 Honda Civic DX, 5 speed and I realized that it doesn't have a tach and honestly I kinda need a tach when the music is loud due to the fact that I can't hear the engine. My question is, if I get a dash with a tach in it, aftermarket or OEM, does my car have the plug to hook up to the dash mount odometer thing. If not, what procedures would I have to perform to equip my civic with a tach in the dash because I'm not to fond of the tachs bolted to the top of the dast or door jam. Oh and my last forum was coloradofans.com for Chevy Colorado and GMC Canyons just to throw that out there.
 
  #4  
Old 07-18-2006, 11:57 AM
HCF Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 304
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

I have an '02 civic DX.. I too wanted the tach. If you can find an EX OEM instrument guage cluster (no need for whole "dash") for the same year(s) (say 01-03) and you follow instructions above, it is plug and play.. no extra wires needed, plus it's cheaper. If you buy just an aftermarket tach you will have to do some extra wiring (those are the ones you see on the pilar and dash).. seeing i didn't do this I am not too sure how it's done, but if you use the search function here it will help..
 
  #5  
Old 07-18-2006, 11:42 PM
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location:
Posts: 20
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

khanselman, are you saying that the stock civic DX is already equiped with the wire or whatever hookup needed to support an OEM tach? I've tried a couple of searches and came up empty....seems that everybody wants one on the dash.
 
  #6  
Old 07-19-2006, 10:28 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 49
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

yea i want to change the stock dx tach to an ex or Si tach
 
  #7  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:15 AM
HCF Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 304
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

Okay to clear some stuff up ... In order to get a tach on a DX you either have to swap the entire instrument cluster (the thing that hold the gas gauge, oil gauge, and speedometer).. or buy an aftermarket tach (such as this one Auto Meter Autogage Tachometers )..

A DX is wired to accept an EX cluster that has a tach and it will work plug and play.. no modification needed.. In order to install an aftermarket you have to run wires and tap into something somewhere - (not sure never done it)..
 
  #8  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:21 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 49
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

yea thats all i needed to know where do you think i can go pick up an ex gauge cluster
 
  #9  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:39 PM
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 210
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

Ebay or junkyard is your best bet.
 
  #10  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:29 PM
Marty's Avatar
HCF Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Central
Posts: 8,519
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

8 screws total, 4 on the outter panel and 4 to hold th cluster in place. All civic's are pre wired for a tach and all the same year clusters are plug and play.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.