Go Back  HondaCivicForum.com > Civic Style > Inside and Out
Reload this Page >

how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

Inside and Out Talk about your interior and exterior mods here.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

  #11  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:33 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 304
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

^^ 8 Screws? hm.. I only had two on the bezel and three holding in the cluster.. but mine is an '02..

I found mine on ebay..
 
  #12  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:37 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 49
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

yea im check ebay then the local junkyards for good deals thank for all the input[sm=americanasmiley.gif]
 
  #13  
Old 08-01-2006, 12:27 PM
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location:
Posts: 20
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

Sweet guys, thanks. I guess the only thing is now finding a cluster for a 5sp and not a at so I wont have P R N D 2 1 on there. Thanks
 
  #14  
Old 08-01-2006, 03:27 PM
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location:
Posts: 20
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

I'm actually having trouble finding a cluster from an EX 5sp, it seems all are automatics, is it me or are they really rare to find. One other thing, would it be totally ghetto if I put an automatic cluster in it?
 
  #15  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:46 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location:
Posts: 44
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

actually i have a 1998 dx and i found at the junkyard a wrecked 99 si, the only thing gone was the engine and tranny, i took the gauge cluster and red/clear tails for 60 bucks, made my day, the si cluster just plugged right in 2, looks ssssssssssooooooooooooooo much sweeter
 
  #16  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:17 AM
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 611
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

HERE, it's an ex with a buy it now, HERE is a SI cluster but it's on a bid war....
I personally (I have a dx) went with an EX cluster only because I swapped my speedo and odometer assembly into the new cluster(to keep the mileage accurate) and if I had gotten a SI cluster the back ground and needle wouldn't match.
 
  #17  
Old 12-30-2006, 01:19 AM
HCF Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location:
Posts: 906
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

ORIGINAL: khanselman

I have an '02 civic DX.. I too wanted the tach. If you can find an EX OEM instrument guage cluster (no need for whole "dash") for the same year(s) (say 01-03) and you follow instructions above, it is plug and play.. no extra wires needed, plus it's cheaper. If you buy just an aftermarket tach you will have to do some extra wiring (those are the ones you see on the pilar and dash).. seeing i didn't do this I am not too sure how it's done, but if you use the search function here it will help..
It's cheaper only if you can find a used cluster. Since I wanted two gauges and couldn't find a used cluster, I went with the pillar pod. It does involve more work, but it looks good and provides room for an extra gauge. The tach signal wire that you can use for an external tach is near the master cylinder in the upper right corner of the engine bay (as you are facing the front of the car). This link takes you to my full procedure:

http://www.conceptualpolymer.com/honda_corner.htm

Dave
 
  #18  
Old 02-07-2007, 04:10 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 724
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

heyy guys. i also have a DX with no tach. i was wondering, do you think a hybrid cluster would work? il put a link so you can take a look at the connections.

thanks, jason

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/2004-...QQcmdZViewItem
 
  #19  
Old 02-10-2007, 02:58 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location:
Posts: 906
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

I would say - highly unlikely!
 
  #20  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:05 AM
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default RE: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si

i think you guys are talkin out your ***'s
i read on here that it was plug and play
i tried it
the cluster didnt even show that the car was on! [:@][][&o]
the new cluster is the same year as the one i already had
it was an EX and not an SI or Hybrid cluster
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: how do i change my rpm cluster from DX to Si


Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.