Engine & Internal Chat about beefing up your engine's insides here.

K20a...Question!

  #1  
Old 06-02-2005, 05:56 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location:
Posts: 61
Default K20a...Question!

I Have a 2003 Type R EP3 which is a 2.0iVTEC DOHC 16v 200bhp K20a Blah Blah blah engine Thingy Rite??? So wots this 220 K20 engine ive heard of and most of all HOW DO I GET THAT AMOUNT OF PONEYS OUTA MY K20??? Very Confused[sm=dontgetit.gif], I fort my 2.0lt engine only come in 200bhp ... [sm=helpout.gif]
 
  #2  
Old 06-02-2005, 02:13 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 284
Default RE: K20a...Question!

The Type R comes with the K20A that has a bhp of 220. If your only running 200 bhp then there could be something wrong with yours. That or someone did an engine swap and put in the K20A2 that comes in the RSX Type S without you knowing. Either way you should get your car checked out.
 
  #3  
Old 06-02-2005, 03:16 PM
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 703
Default RE: K20a...Question!

well depends whic year you have the 00-04 is 200bhp n the 05-?? is 220 bhp
 
  #4  
Old 06-03-2005, 12:49 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,095
Default RE: K20a...Question!

Actually, the 220 version is only found in the (very rare) JDM RSX (Integra) Type R.
 
  #5  
Old 06-03-2005, 12:41 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 284
Default RE: K20a...Question!

Thanks for the clarification. I thought I had read that info somewhere but wasnt too sure. Nobodys perfect i guess.
 
  #6  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:28 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location:
Posts: 61
Default RE: K20a...Question!

Ok so let me get this straight... My car has the K20A2 Engine Because its the 2001+ model and the only car that has the K20A engine is the RSX JDM . SO does anyone now why that enginr Produces 20Bhp More and how do i go About Upgrading mine??? Thanks.
 
  #7  
Old 06-03-2005, 05:55 PM
HCF Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 284
Default RE: K20a...Question!

The difference are the internals. Different cams, or fuel injectors, or the computer. Maybe multiple reasons. You gotta see what setup the K20A is running and where it is different than yours. Then you switch out the parts or reprogram the computer to exactly the other is running and you should put out the same power. At least from what I know. It could be more complicated than that.
 
  #8  
Old 06-04-2005, 01:55 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location:
Posts: 61
Default RE: K20a...Question!

yeh i get thats theres somthing different but what? I wuda fort that it wud be somthing simple like Higher Profile Cams or Bigger TB. Isnt there anyway of finding out? You guys seemed to know alot baout all these Engines but not this 1!!!! With my MG that i had it had a smaller brother that had the same engine but ran on a smaller TB so it produced less Poneys...Could this be how Honda Limit there Cars too???
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
skytanker2003
EK Swaps
16
03-06-2006 05:35 AM
quincearj
EP Swaps
11
08-13-2005 01:05 AM
skytanker2003
EK Swaps
0
06-14-2005 06:51 PM
Blackhatch124
EK Swaps
2
03-25-2005 10:07 AM
Nail I3unny
Engine & Internal
3
03-19-2005 11:49 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: K20a...Question!


Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.