Engine & Internal Chat about beefing up your engine's insides here.

ground wires

  #1  
Old 05-01-2005, 12:20 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location:
Posts: 309
Default ground wires

I have heard you can get like 5 hp and 5 tourqe if you replace the stock grounds with fatter ones and add some more. I know you run them from the negative on ur battery. From your battery where do they go? How many grounds should i run? I have a d16z6. hit me back playas!
 
  #2  
Old 05-01-2005, 12:35 AM
HCF Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,699
Default RE: ground wires

doesnt the kit come with a diagram? if not, i guess you would have to do it trial and error to find which lengths fit to which stock grounding locations. if youre building your own kit, then just look for the stock grounds and replace them with new wires. but you shouldnt just jam more wires into the terminal, you should use some type of distribution block, so that all the wires are nice and tidy.
 
  #3  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:08 AM
HCF Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Jersey
Posts: 7,168
Default RE: ground wires

yea just make sure u do it correct the FIRST time and remember u GET WHAT U PAY FOR
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
clutchjunkie
ECU Tuning & Fuel Management
20
08-13-2006 08:02 AM
FlipHKD720
ECU Tuning & Fuel Management
4
05-25-2006 06:11 AM
dogma
Mechanical Problems & Technical Chat
3
05-02-2006 01:55 PM
outlaw2049
ECU Tuning & Fuel Management
10
04-28-2006 10:10 AM
smokingemcee
Engine & Internal
4
05-01-2005 01:34 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: ground wires


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.